Income Verdict
Poquoson city has a median household income of $120,919 and per capita income of $49,935 — a gap of $70,984, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,634/month and a median household income of $120,919, rent consumes approximately 16.2% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $120,919 places Poquoson city in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $49,935 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Poquoson city earns approximately 61.3% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Poquoson city, Virginia
Poquoson leads nation on income
Poquoson city's median household income of $120,919 exceeds the national median of $74,755 by a remarkable $46,164, placing it in the top tier of U.S. communities. This affluence is driven by proximity to military and aerospace industries in Hampton Roads.
Virginia's wealthiest city jurisdiction
At $120,919, Poquoson's median household income is 61% above Virginia's state average of $74,957, making it the state's most affluent city. Its per capita income of $49,935 exceeds the state average of $39,155 by 28%.
Clear outlier among Virginia counties
Poquoson's $120,919 substantially surpasses all peer counties—$26,700 ahead of Orange County ($94,175) and more than double Nottoway's $62,161. No other examined Virginia jurisdiction comes close to Poquoson's income level.
Affluence with luxury affordability
Poquoson's 16.2% rent-to-income ratio is among the nation's most favorable, with a median home value of $403,000 well-positioned for high-income households. This exceptional combination leaves substantial flexibility for premium savings, investments, and quality-of-life expenditures.
Maximize your considerable advantage
Poquoson's exceptional income creates opportunities for aggressive wealth-building through diversified investments, real estate appreciation, and sophisticated tax strategies. Work with financial advisors specializing in high-net-worth planning to optimize retirement contributions, estate planning, and wealth preservation.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Poquoson city, Virginia?
How much do people earn in Poquoson city?
How does Poquoson city compare to the Virginia average?