Income Verdict
York County has a median household income of $108,326 and per capita income of $51,183 — a gap of $57,143, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,777/month and a median household income of $108,326, rent consumes approximately 19.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $108,326 places York County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $51,183 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
York County earns approximately 44.5% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in York County, Virginia
York County's income far exceeds national average
York County's median household income of $108,326 towers 45% above the national median of $74,755. This exceptional prosperity reflects the county's position as a gateway to Hampton Roads' military and maritime economy.
One of Virginia's wealthiest counties
At $108,326, York County's median household income is 44.5% above Virginia's state average of $74,957. The per capita income of $51,183 is 31% higher than the state's $39,155 average, placing York among Virginia's most affluent communities.
Economic superpower in regional comparison
York County's $108,326 income is $53,986 higher than the next-closest profiled county and more than doubles Wise County's $50,740. This dominance reflects Hampton Roads proximity, federal employment, military installations, and established wealth concentration.