Income Verdict
St. Johns County has a median household income of $106,169 and per capita income of $54,822 — a gap of $51,347, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,775/month and a median household income of $106,169, rent consumes approximately 20.1% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $106,169 places St. Johns County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $54,822 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
St. Johns County earns approximately 62.2% above the Florida state median household income of $65,468, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in St. Johns County, Florida
St. Johns dominates national rankings
St. Johns County's median household income of $106,169 towers 42% above the U.S. median of $74,755, making it one of the highest-earning counties in America. This prosperity reflects strong professional and managerial employment across the region.
Florida's richest county
St. Johns County tops all 67 Florida counties with a median household income of $106,169, nearly $41,000 above the state average of $65,468. The county's per capita income of $54,822 also leads the state.
Clear leader among peers
St. Johns' $106,169 median income significantly outpaces Seminole County ($83,030) and Volusia County ($66,581). The county's economic advantage reflects its role as a regional hub for high-wage employment.