Income Verdict
Isle of Wight County has a median household income of $96,118 and per capita income of $47,674 — a gap of $48,444, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,313/month and a median household income of $96,118, rent consumes approximately 16.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $96,118 places Isle of Wight County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $47,674 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Isle of Wight County earns approximately 28.2% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Isle of Wight County, Virginia
Isle of Wight's strong income above national
Isle of Wight County's median household income of $96,118 exceeds the national median of $74,755 by 29%, placing the county among America's upper-income communities. The county's economy benefits from its location near Hampton Roads naval and commercial activity.
Isle of Wight outperforms Virginia average
At $96,118, Isle of Wight's median household income runs $21,161 above Virginia's state average of $74,957. Per capita income of $47,674 exceeds the state average of $39,155 by 22%, reflecting strong household earnings.
Upper-tier earner in Virginia comparison
Isle of Wight's $96,118 median income ranks below Hanover County ($109,504) and James City County ($107,046), but significantly exceeds Henrico County ($86,397) and all lower-income counties. The county represents a prosperous suburban-rural blend near major economic centers.
Housing remains well-aligned with income
Isle of Wight's rent-to-income ratio of 16.4% indicates excellent housing affordability, with median home values of $333,600 well-supported by strong household incomes. Residents have stable footing for homeownership and wealth building through property equity.
Expand wealth through strategic investing
Isle of Wight households with $96,000+ incomes should maximize retirement contributions and explore diversified investment portfolios to build generational wealth. Consider real estate investment and education funding alongside traditional retirement vehicles.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Isle of Wight County, Virginia?
How much do people earn in Isle of Wight County?
How does Isle of Wight County compare to the Virginia average?
What is the per capita income in Isle of Wight County, Virginia?
Why is Isle of Wight County income higher than the Virginia average?
How does Isle of Wight County rank for income in Virginia?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Isle of Wight County