Income Verdict
Lawrence County has a median household income of $53,233 and per capita income of $27,208 — a gap of $26,025, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $736/month and a median household income of $53,233, rent consumes approximately 16.6% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $53,233, residents of Lawrence County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $27,208 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Lawrence County earns approximately 9.8% below the Tennessee state median household income of $58,994.
Data Story
About Household Income in Lawrence County, Tennessee
Lawrence County earns below the nation
Lawrence County's median household income of $53,233 falls $21,522 short of the U.S. median of $74,755, placing it in the bottom 30% of American counties. Despite this gap, Lawrence performs better than many neighboring rural Tennessee counties in absolute earnings.
Middle-tier income within Tennessee
At $53,233, Lawrence County's median household income sits $5,761 below Tennessee's state average of $58,994, ranking it in the lower-middle tier statewide. The county's economy appears more diversified than its western neighbors, supporting slightly higher earning potential.
Better off than Lauderdale, trails Lincoln
Lawrence County's $53,233 median exceeds Lauderdale County ($49,205) but lags Lincoln County ($63,115) and significantly trails Loudon County ($80,296). The county occupies a middle ground in the regional income hierarchy, suggesting moderate job market strength.
Affordable housing supports financial health
Lawrence County's 16.6% rent-to-income ratio is among the region's best, meaning households dedicate just over one-sixth of income to rent. The median home value of $176,700 is accessible to households earning $53,233, allowing for realistic homeownership pathways.
Invest surplus income for long-term gain
Lawrence households with $53,233 annual income and favorable housing costs can prioritize retirement and investment accounts. Contributing to employer 401(k) plans or IRAs—even at modest levels—positions families to build meaningful wealth and achieve financial security.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Lawrence County, Tennessee?
How much do people earn in Lawrence County?
How does Lawrence County compare to the Tennessee average?
What is the per capita income in Lawrence County, Tennessee?
Is Lawrence County a low-income area in Tennessee?
How does Lawrence County rank for income in Tennessee?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Lawrence County