Income Verdict
Hawkins County has a median household income of $55,278 and per capita income of $29,206 — a gap of $26,072, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $744/month and a median household income of $55,278, rent consumes approximately 16.2% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $55,278, residents of Hawkins County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $29,206 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Hawkins County earns approximately 6.3% below the Tennessee state median household income of $58,994.
Data Story
About Household Income in Hawkins County, Tennessee
Hawkins County income trails national median
Hawkins County's median household income of $55,278 falls 26% short of the national median of $74,755, reflecting rural economic constraints typical of East Tennessee. The county's manufacturing and agricultural base provides stable but modest incomes compared to nationally diversified economies.
Near Tennessee state average
Hawkins County earns 6% below Tennessee's state median of $58,994, making it close to the state average despite rural characteristics. Per capita income of $29,206 also approaches the state average of $31,458, suggesting consistent earning patterns across the county's population.
Regional income leader among peers
Hawkins County's $55,278 median income ranks highest among comparable rural counties in the region, exceeding Hardeman ($46,173), Henry ($48,540), and Haywood ($43,513) by $7,000–$12,000. This position reflects stronger manufacturing employment and broader economic diversification.