Income Verdict
Towner County has a median household income of $63,017 and per capita income of $36,218 — a gap of $26,799, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $719/month and a median household income of $63,017, rent consumes approximately 13.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $63,017, residents of Towner County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $36,218 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Towner County earns approximately 13.1% below the North Dakota state median household income of $72,537.
Data Story
About Household Income in Towner County, North Dakota
Towner County trails national income
Towner County's median household income of $63,017 falls approximately $11,738 below the national median of $74,755. The county reflects typical rural economic conditions facing small counties in the northern Great Plains.
Below North Dakota county average
Towner County's median income of $63,017 sits $9,520 below North Dakota's county average of $72,537. The county ranks in the lower-middle tier of North Dakota counties for household earnings.
Middle position among regional peers
Towner County's $63,017 median household income slightly exceeds Slope County ($62,500) but trails most other neighboring counties. The county represents a mid-range income position in the regional economy.
Housing costs strain moderate incomes
Towner County residents spend 13.7% of income on rent, a significant burden relative to the county median. The median home value of $122,800 represents a substantial commitment for households earning $63,017.
Build wealth despite income constraints
With moderate income and housing costs, focus on maximizing employer benefits like retirement plans and health savings accounts. Start with modest but consistent savings goals and gradually expand investment opportunities as income grows.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Towner County, North Dakota?
How much do people earn in Towner County?
How does Towner County compare to the North Dakota average?
What is the per capita income in Towner County, North Dakota?
Is Towner County a low-income area in North Dakota?
How does Towner County rank for income in North Dakota?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Towner County
Your income is above the Towner County median
County median: $63,017 per year
vs. County Median
+0%
vs. State Average
-13%
vs. National Median
-16%
Income Adequacy
Your monthly income ($5,251) vs. median rent ($719/mo). A ratio of 3.3x or higher means rent is under 30% of income.