Income Verdict
Delaware County has a median household income of $60,226 and per capita income of $35,996 — a gap of $24,230, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $848/month and a median household income of $60,226, rent consumes approximately 16.9% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $60,226, residents of Delaware County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $35,996 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Delaware County earns approximately 21.2% below the New York state median household income of $76,433.
Data Story
About Household Income in Delaware County, New York
Delaware lags far behind the nation
Delaware County's median household income of $60,226 trails the national median of $74,755 by 19.5%, making it one of America's lower-income counties. This substantial gap reflects a rural Catskill economy with limited job diversity and younger workers migrating away.
Lowest income in upstate cluster
At $60,226, Delaware ranks among the lowest in New York State, sitting $16,207 below the state average of $76,433. The county's position in the bottom quarter of New York's 62 counties underscores its rural and economically challenged character.
Struggling relative to surrounding counties
Delaware's $60,226 income is the lowest in its region, undercut only by its peers but topped by Cortland ($67,527) and Chenango ($62,093) nearby. The county's isolation in the western Catskills and limited urban centers contribute to this income disadvantage.
Housing affordability provides buffer
Despite low income, Delaware's median home value of $176,200 and 16.9% rent-to-income ratio offer relative affordability compared to wealthier counties. This affordability cushion helps households manage on lower earnings, though $60,226 remains a genuine financial constraint.
Start small, build consistent habits
With median income of $60,226, Delaware residents should prioritize building an emergency fund before aggressive investing—even $25 or $50 monthly adds up. Once you've saved one month's expenses, explore low-cost index funds or employer retirement plans to grow long-term wealth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Delaware County, New York?
How much do people earn in Delaware County?
How does Delaware County compare to the New York average?
What is the per capita income in Delaware County, New York?
Is Delaware County a low-income area in New York?
How does Delaware County rank for income in New York?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Delaware County