Income Verdict
Somerset County has a median household income of $52,462 and per capita income of $26,031 — a gap of $26,431, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $938/month and a median household income of $52,462, rent consumes approximately 21.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $52,462, residents of Somerset County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $26,031 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Somerset County earns approximately 44.3% below the Maryland state median household income of $94,152.
Data Story
About Household Income in Somerset County, Maryland
Somerset struggles below national average
Somerset County's median household income of $52,462 sits 30% below the U.S. median of $74,755, placing it in the bottom quartile nationally. This Eastern Shore county faces significant income headwinds compared to typical American households.
Lowest income county in Maryland
Somerset ranks last among Maryland's 24 counties, with a median income 44% below the state average of $94,152. The gap between Somerset and wealthier Maryland counties like Queen Anne's ($113,347) exceeds $60,000.
Lagging peers on the Shore
Somerset's $52,462 median income trails nearby Wicomico County ($72,861) by $20,000 and Worcester County ($81,455) by nearly $29,000. Limited job diversity and agricultural dependence constrain earning potential across the region.