Income Verdict
Calvert County has a median household income of $132,059 and per capita income of $56,411 — a gap of $75,648, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,701/month and a median household income of $132,059, rent consumes approximately 15.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $132,059 places Calvert County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $56,411 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Calvert County earns approximately 40.3% above the Maryland state median household income of $94,152, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Calvert County, Maryland
Calvert County ranks among nation's wealthiest
Calvert County's median household income of $132,059 surpasses the national median of $74,755 by 77%, placing it in the top 10% of U.S. counties. This exceptional wealth reflects the county's strategic location as a commuter haven for Washington, D.C., professionals and proximity to federal employers.
Highest-income county in Maryland
Calvert County claims the highest median household income in Maryland at $132,059, significantly outpacing the state average of $94,152 by nearly $38,000. The county's per capita income of $56,411 ranks among the state's highest.
Wealthiest in southern Maryland
Calvert County's median household income of $132,059 exceeds all neighboring southern Maryland jurisdictions and ranks above Anne Arundel County ($120,324) and Carroll County ($115,876). Only Calvert reaches this elite income plateau in the state.