Income Verdict
Elbert County has a median household income of $129,477 and per capita income of $57,481 — a gap of $71,996, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,436/month and a median household income of $129,477, rent consumes approximately 13.3% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $129,477 places Elbert County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $57,481 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Elbert County earns approximately 73.1% above the Colorado state median household income of $74,792, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Elbert County, Colorado
Elbert ranks among nation's highest earners
Elbert County's median household income of $129,477 towers 73% above the U.S. median of $74,755, placing it in the nation's top tier of affluent counties. This suburban Denver county has emerged as a prosperity hotspot in recent years.
Second-highest income in Colorado
Elbert County ranks second statewide in median household income at $129,477, trailing only Douglas County's $145,737 by $16,260. The county's income exceeds Colorado's state average of $74,792 by 73%.
Elbert rivals the state's richest counties
Elbert County's $129,477 comes remarkably close to Douglas County's $145,737 and dwarfs Denver's $91,681 and El Paso's $87,470. Only Eagle County's $103,174 poses any competition among neighboring affluent areas.
Lowest rent burden among all counties
Elbert County's rent-to-income ratio of just 13.3%—the lowest here—demonstrates exceptional housing affordability despite a $664,600 median home value. High household incomes easily support property ownership and maintenance.
Maximize wealth-building at maximum capacity
With the second-highest household income in Colorado and the lowest rent burden, Elbert County residents enjoy unmatched financial flexibility for investing and saving. Strategic asset allocation and long-term planning can transform this advantage into substantial intergenerational wealth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Elbert County, Colorado?
How much do people earn in Elbert County?
How does Elbert County compare to the Colorado average?
What is the per capita income in Elbert County, Colorado?
Why is Elbert County income higher than the Colorado average?
How does Elbert County rank for income in Colorado?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Elbert County
Your income is above the Elbert County median
County median: $129,477 per year
vs. County Median
+0%
vs. State Average
+73%
vs. National Median