Income Verdict
Peoria County has a median household income of $64,938 and per capita income of $39,756 — a gap of $25,182, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $946/month and a median household income of $64,938, rent consumes approximately 17.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $64,938, residents of Peoria County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $39,756 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Peoria County earns approximately 5.3% below the Illinois state median household income of $68,580.
Data Story
About Household Income in Peoria County, Illinois
Peoria trails national income benchmarks
Peoria County's median household income of $64,938 falls $9,817 short of the national median of $74,755, a 13.1% disadvantage. The county lags the typical American household's earning power.
Below Illinois state average
At $64,938, Peoria County trails Illinois's state average of $68,580 by $3,642, or 5.3%. The county ranks in the lower-middle tier among Illinois counties.
Peoria ranks at the lower end
Peoria's $64,938 trails all peer counties except Montgomery ($61,863), making it among the cluster's lower earners. The county falls significantly behind Ogle ($79,244), Menard ($81,334), and substantially below Monroe ($101,635).
Housing costs burden Peoria households
Peoria's 17.5% rent-to-income ratio is the highest among all eight counties, signaling substantial housing cost burden. Median home values of $152,600 consume a significant portion of below-average incomes.
Peoria needs targeted financial support
With lower-than-average incomes and the highest housing cost burden, Peoria households must prioritize housing stability and emergency savings. Explore first-time homebuyer programs, credit counseling, and employer retirement benefits to begin building financial resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Peoria County, Illinois?
How much do people earn in Peoria County?
How does Peoria County compare to the Illinois average?
What is the per capita income in Peoria County, Illinois?
Is Peoria County a low-income area in Illinois?
How does Peoria County rank for income in Illinois?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Peoria County
Your income is above the Peoria County median
County median: $64,938 per year
vs. County Median
+0%
vs. State Average
-5%
vs. National Median
-13%
Income Adequacy
Your monthly income ($5,412) vs. median rent ($946/mo). A ratio of 3.3x or higher means rent is under 30% of income.