Income Verdict
Greenlee County has a median household income of $75,239 and per capita income of $32,028 — a gap of $43,211, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $570/month and a median household income of $75,239, rent consumes approximately 9.1% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $75,239 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $32,028 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Greenlee County earns approximately 20.1% above the Arizona state median household income of $62,663, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Greenlee County, Arizona
Greenlee County matches the national income median
Greenlee County's median household income of $75,239 exceeds the U.S. median of $74,755 by $484, placing it at parity with the national average. The Southeast Arizona county punches above its rural weight economically.
Second-highest income county in all of Arizona
Greenlee County ranks second among Arizona's 15 counties, with median income $12,576 above the state average of $62,663. Mining operations and related industries anchor an unusually strong economic base for a rural county.
Outearns all neighboring rural counties significantly
Greenlee County's $75,239 income surpasses Graham by $7,913, Cochise by $16,269, and Gila by $16,150. The county stands as a rare example of sustained rural prosperity in Arizona.
Exceptional affordability with lowest rent burden
Greenlee County's 9.1% rent-to-income ratio is the lowest in Arizona, offering unmatched housing affordability despite a median home value of $136,300. Households keep 90% of income for other necessities, investments, and savings.
Leverage mining income to build substantial wealth
Greenlee County residents earning mining-sector wages should maximize retirement contributions and explore real estate investment beyond primary residences. The exceptional income-to-housing ratio creates opportunity to build six-figure investment portfolios within 10-15 years.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Greenlee County, Arizona?
How much do people earn in Greenlee County?
How does Greenlee County compare to the Arizona average?
What is the per capita income in Greenlee County, Arizona?
Why is Greenlee County income higher than the Arizona average?