Income Verdict
Granville County has a median household income of $70,975 and per capita income of $33,166 — a gap of $37,809, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,008/month and a median household income of $70,975, rent consumes approximately 17.0% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $70,975 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $33,166 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Granville County earns approximately 16.2% above the North Carolina state median household income of $61,072, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Granville County, North Carolina
Granville approaches national income levels
Granville County's median household income of $70,975 ranks among North Carolina's highest, sitting just 5% below the national median of $74,755. The county demonstrates solid upper-middle income performance compared to U.S. averages.
Top earners in North Carolina
At $70,975, Granville's median household income ranks in the top tier of North Carolina counties, exceeding the state average of $61,072 by 16%. Per capita income of $33,166 sits near the state average, indicating relatively balanced wealth distribution.
Granville leads peer counties
Granville's $70,975 rivals Franklin County ($71,386) for the highest income in the region while substantially outpacing Edgecombe ($48,480) and Greene ($50,904). The county's economic strength positions it as a regional income leader.