Income Verdict
Roane County has a median household income of $45,194 and per capita income of $26,492 — a gap of $18,702, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $590/month and a median household income of $45,194, rent consumes approximately 15.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $45,194, residents of Roane County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $26,492 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Roane County earns approximately 17.4% below the West Virginia state median household income of $54,746.
Data Story
About Household Income in Roane County, West Virginia
Roane County earns 40% below nation
Roane County's median household income of $45,194 sits nearly $30,000 below the national median of $74,755, marking one of the largest gaps in the state. The county reflects severe economic stress common to rural Appalachian communities with limited diversification.
Among West Virginia's lowest incomes
At $45,194, Roane County ranks among the state's lowest-income counties, falling about $9,500 below West Virginia's median of $54,746. This places Roane among the most economically challenged regions in the state.
Roane significantly behind peers
Roane County's income of $45,194 trails neighboring Summers County ($42,544—the only lower county) and lags well behind nearby Tyler County ($58,293) by $13,000. The disparity suggests Roane's neighbors have stronger job markets or higher-wage employers.