Income Verdict
Spokane County has a median household income of $73,513 and per capita income of $39,879 — a gap of $33,634, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,200/month and a median household income of $73,513, rent consumes approximately 19.6% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $73,513 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $39,879 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Spokane County earns approximately 3.7% below the Washington state median household income of $76,363.
Data Story
About Household Income in Spokane County, Washington
Spokane County near U.S. income average
Spokane County's median household income of $73,513 sits just 1.7% below the national median of $74,755, placing the county near the U.S. midpoint. Eastern Washington's largest urban center supports competitive wages across healthcare, education, and manufacturing sectors.
Below-average but steady earnings
Spokane County ranks 29th among Washington's 39 counties, trailing the state average of $76,363 by $2,850. The modest gap reflects Spokane's role as a mid-sized regional economy distinct from Puget Sound wealth concentrations.
Mid-range in statewide comparison
Spokane County's $73,513 income trails most western Washington peers—including Snohomish ($107,982), Pierce ($96,632), Skagit ($85,474), and Skamania ($90,085)—but leads Pend Oreille ($63,750) and Pacific ($62,350). The gap reflects urban-rural and regional economic divides.