Income Verdict
Shenandoah County has a median household income of $64,437 and per capita income of $35,360 — a gap of $29,077, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $968/month and a median household income of $64,437, rent consumes approximately 18.0% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $64,437, residents of Shenandoah County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $35,360 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Shenandoah County earns approximately 14% below the Virginia state median household income of $74,957.
Data Story
About Household Income in Shenandoah County, Virginia
Shenandoah County earns below national average
Shenandoah County's median household income of $64,437 sits 13.8% below the national median of $74,755. While the gap is narrower than many rural counties, households still earn roughly $10,300 less than the typical American family.
Below state average but solidly middle tier
Shenandoah County earns $10,520 less than Virginia's state median of $74,957 and trails per capita income by $3,795. The county ranks in Virginia's middle range, outperforming struggling southwestern counties while falling short of the state's wealthiest regions.
Competitive with regional counterparts
Shenandoah County's $64,437 income significantly exceeds nearby Scott County ($45,136) and Smyth County ($46,859), but trails Southampton County ($68,465). The Shenandoah Valley region shows varied economic performance, with larger employers and agricultural diversity creating income variation.