Income Verdict
Manassas city has a median household income of $117,919 and per capita income of $44,939 — a gap of $72,980, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,835/month and a median household income of $117,919, rent consumes approximately 18.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $117,919 places Manassas city in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $44,939 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Manassas city earns approximately 57.3% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Manassas city, Virginia
Manassas significantly exceeds national income
Manassas's median household income of $117,919 surpasses the national median of $74,755 by 58%, ranking among America's highest-earning communities. This northern Virginia city has captured prosperity from its proximity to Washington, D.C.'s booming job market.
Top earner in Virginia jurisdictions
At $117,919, Manassas commands one of the highest median incomes in Virginia, towering 57% above the state median of $74,957. The city's position near the nation's capital drives wages far above most Virginia communities.
Outearns peer northern Virginia cities
Manassas ($117,919) vastly outpaces Manassas Park ($100,668) and dwarfs rural counties like Lunenburg ($54,460) and Mecklenburg ($51,691). The city's D.C. metro access creates a pronounced income hierarchy across northern Virginia.