Income Verdict
Greene County has a median household income of $85,268 and per capita income of $41,541 — a gap of $43,727, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,502/month and a median household income of $85,268, rent consumes approximately 21.1% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $85,268 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $41,541 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Greene County earns approximately 13.8% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Greene County, Virginia
Greene exceeds national income standard
Greene County's median household income of $85,268 surpasses the national median of $74,755 by over $10,000, placing it in the upper-middle income bracket nationwide. Per capita income of $41,541 also exceeds national norms, reflecting solid earning potential. Greene ranks above average for American counties overall.
Strong performer within Virginia
Greene County's median household income of $85,268 exceeds Virginia's state average of $74,957 by about $10,300, positioning it in the state's upper tier. Per capita income of $41,541 tops Virginia's $39,155 average, signaling above-average earning capacity. Greene ranks solidly in the state's stronger-performing counties.
Wealthy enclave among regional peers