Income Verdict
Fluvanna County has a median household income of $91,959 and per capita income of $42,987 — a gap of $48,972, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,173/month and a median household income of $91,959, rent consumes approximately 15.3% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $91,959 places Fluvanna County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $42,987 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Fluvanna County earns approximately 22.7% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Fluvanna County, Virginia
Fluvanna exceeds national income average
At $91,959, Fluvanna County's median household income is 23% higher than the national median of $74,755. The county ranks comfortably above the national average, driven by its position between Richmond and Charlottesville employment markets.
Fluvanna ranks well above state average
Fluvanna's median household income of $91,959 exceeds Virginia's state average of $74,957 by $16,912, placing it in the upper third of Virginia counties. Per capita income of $42,987 is 10% above the state average of $39,155.
Fluvanna outearns Floyd, trails Fauquier
Fluvanna households earn $30,558 more annually than Floyd County ($61,401) but $37,536 less than Fauquier County ($129,495). Frederick County ($95,603) and Fluvanna remain close competitors in regional income rankings.