Fairfax County, Virginia

+100% vs. Virginia average
$150,113
Median Household Income
$69,971
Per Capita Income

At a Glance

Median Household Income
$150,113
+100% vs. state avg
Per Capita Income
$69,971
+77% vs. national
Income-to-Housing Ratio
21.5%
income as % of home value
Rank in Virginia
#3 / 133
by median household income

Economic Indicators

Unemployment Rate
N/A
Labor Force Participation
N/A

How Fairfax County Compares

Fairfax County$150,113
Virginia Average$74,957
National Median$74,755

Detailed Income Statistics

$150,113
Median Household Income
$69,971
Per Capita Income
$699,700
Median Home Value
21.5%
Income-to-Housing Ratio

Income Advisory: Fairfax County

Income Verdict

Fairfax County has a median household income of $150,113 and per capita income of $69,971 — a gap of $80,142, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.

Housing Affordability

With median gross rent at $2,230/month and a median household income of $150,113, rent consumes approximately 17.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.

Economic Context

The median household income of $150,113 places Fairfax County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $69,971 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.

Neighbor Context

Fairfax County earns approximately 100.3% above the Virginia state median household income of $74,957, positioning it favorably within the state.

Data Story

About Household Income in Fairfax County, Virginia

Fairfax County ranks among America's wealthiest

Fairfax County's median household income of $150,113 exceeds the national median of $74,755 by 101%. This commanding lead places Fairfax County among the most affluent counties nationwide.

Fairfax County dominates Virginia's income rankings

Fairfax County's $150,113 median household income runs more than twice Virginia's state average of $74,957. Per capita income of $69,971 also tops the state average of $39,155 by 79%.

Fairfax County outearns all nearby jurisdictions

Fairfax County's $150,113 median income far exceeds Fairfax city ($132,774), Dinwiddie ($83,898), and all other surrounding areas. Only Falls Church city ($154,734) comes close in the regional income hierarchy.

Exceptional earnings support premium real estate costs

Fairfax County's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio shows housing absorbs a reasonable share despite median home values reaching $699,700. High household incomes enable residents to invest substantially while maintaining homeownership.

Diversify wealth across multiple asset classes

Fairfax County residents' substantial incomes enable aggressive diversification into stocks, bonds, real estate, and business ventures. Work with a comprehensive financial advisor to coordinate tax strategies, estate planning, and multi-generational wealth transfer.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median household income in Fairfax County, Virginia?
The median household income in Fairfax County, Virginia is $150,113, according to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates. This represents the midpoint of all household incomes in the county.
How much do people earn in Fairfax County?
The per capita income in Fairfax County is $69,971, which represents the average income per person across the entire county population. The median household income — which accounts for all earners in a household — is $150,113.
How does Fairfax County compare to the Virginia average?
Fairfax County's median household income of $150,113 is higher than the Virginia state average of $74,957. The per capita income is $69,971, compared to the state average of $39,155.
What is the per capita income in Fairfax County, Virginia?
The per capita income in Fairfax County, Virginia is $69,971, according to U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 2019-2023 5-Year Estimates. Per capita income is calculated by dividing total personal income by total population, providing an average income figure per resident.
Why is Fairfax County income higher than the Virginia average?
Fairfax County's median household income of $150,113 is higher than the Virginia average of $74,957. This difference of $75,156 can be attributed to factors such as local industry mix, proximity to major employment centers, educational attainment levels, and cost of living. Counties with higher incomes often have a greater concentration of professional and technical occupations.
How does Fairfax County rank for income in Virginia?
Fairfax County ranks #3 out of 133 counties in Virginia by median household income (1 = highest). With a median household income of $150,113 and per capita income of $69,971, it falls in the top third of counties statewide.

Income Comparison Calculator

See how your household income compares in Fairfax County

$
1.00x

Your income is above the Fairfax County median

County median: $150,113 per year

vs. County Median

+0%

vs. State Average

+100%

vs. National Median

+101%

vs. Fairfax County MedianAbout equal
vs. Virginia Average100% above
vs. National Median101% above

Income Adequacy

Monthly income covers median rent5.6x

Your monthly income ($12,509) vs. median rent ($2,230/mo). A ratio of 3.3x or higher means rent is under 30% of income.

Sponsored

Grow Your Wealth

See how your income stacks up in Fairfax County, Virginia? Start investing smarter with a robo-advisor that builds a diversified portfolio for you.

Start Investing

Counties with Similar Income Levels

Sponsored

Compare Financial Products in Virginia

Compare Rates
By Logan Johnson, Founder & Data EditorUpdated Reviewed by Logan Johnson, Founder & Data Editor