Income Verdict
Nowata County has a median household income of $52,679 and per capita income of $30,575 — a gap of $22,104, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $776/month and a median household income of $52,679, rent consumes approximately 17.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $52,679, residents of Nowata County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $30,575 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Nowata County earns approximately 9.6% below the Oklahoma state median household income of $58,273.
Data Story
About Household Income in Nowata County, Oklahoma
Nowata lags nation by 30%
Nowata County's median household income of $52,679 runs roughly $22,000 below the U.S. median of $74,755. The county faces income challenges common to rural Oklahoma communities.
Below state average but competitive
At $52,679, Nowata trails Oklahoma's state average of $58,273 by about 10%, placing it slightly below the statewide midpoint. The county's income profile is near typical for rural Oklahoma.
Mid-range earner among peers
Nowata County ($52,679) sits between McIntosh ($46,203) and Okmulgee ($53,123), holding a mid-range position. Its per capita income of $30,575 nearly matches the state average of $30,609.
Housing costs fair and manageable
At 17.7%, Nowata's rent-to-income ratio sits comfortably below 20%, signaling solid housing affordability. The median home value of $121,900 is one of the region's most affordable.