Income Verdict
Bergen County has a median household income of $123,715 and per capita income of $62,986 — a gap of $60,729, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,863/month and a median household income of $123,715, rent consumes approximately 18.1% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $123,715 places Bergen County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $62,986 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Bergen County earns approximately 22.6% above the New Jersey state median household income of $100,891, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Bergen County, New Jersey
Bergen ranks among America's richest
Bergen County's median household income of $123,715 towers 65.5% above the national median of $74,755, placing it in the top tier of U.S. counties by income. This exceptional wealth concentration reflects Bergen's proximity to New York City and its strong professional services economy.
New Jersey's income leader
Bergen's $123,715 median income exceeds New Jersey's state average of $100,891 by 22.6%, ranking it among the state's most affluent counties. Only a handful of New Jersey counties rival Bergen's income levels, cementing its position as an economic powerhouse.
Dramatically outearning surrounding counties
Bergen's $123,715 median income dwarfs nearby Atlantic ($76,819), Essex ($76,712), and even Burlington ($105,271). The income gap between Bergen and its neighbors reflects the county's unique position as a gateway to Manhattan's financial district.