Income Verdict
Richardson County has a median household income of $55,578 and per capita income of $35,481 — a gap of $20,097, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $692/month and a median household income of $55,578, rent consumes approximately 14.9% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $55,578, residents of Richardson County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $35,481 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Richardson County earns approximately 16.9% below the Nebraska state median household income of $66,880.
Data Story
About Household Income in Richardson County, Nebraska
Richardson County income trails nation
Richardson County's median household income of $55,578 sits roughly $19,177 below the national median of $74,755. The county ranks in the lowest quartile nationally for household earnings.
Among Nebraska's lowest-earning counties
At $55,578, Richardson County's median household income ranks near the bottom of Nebraska's 93 counties, trailing the state average of $66,880 by over $11,000. Only a handful of Nebraska counties earn less.
Economically distressed relative to region
Richardson County's $55,578 median household income is the lowest among its southeast Nebraska neighbors, falling below Rock County ($57,500) and Red Willow County ($60,000). The county faces steeper economic headwinds than surrounding areas.
Affordable housing offsets low income
Richardson County's 14.9% rent-to-income ratio slightly exceeds the 12% comfort threshold, but the median home value of just $96,500 is the lowest in the region. For renters and first-time homebuyers, affordability is a relative advantage despite modest household earnings.
Stretch modest income into lasting wealth
Richardson County households earning $55,578 can leverage affordable housing costs to build equity and savings when income is carefully managed. Focus on employer retirement benefits, low-cost index investing, and strategic debt repayment to grow wealth despite economic constraints.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Richardson County, Nebraska?
How much do people earn in Richardson County?
How does Richardson County compare to the Nebraska average?
What is the per capita income in Richardson County, Nebraska?