Income Verdict
Washington County has a median household income of $51,886 and per capita income of $28,855 — a gap of $23,031, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $680/month and a median household income of $51,886, rent consumes approximately 15.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $51,886, residents of Washington County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $28,855 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Washington County earns approximately 12.8% below the Missouri state median household income of $59,503.
Data Story
About Household Income in Washington County, Missouri
Washington County income trails national average
Washington County's median household income of $51,886 is 31% below the national median of $74,755, reflecting economic challenges common to rural Ozark counties. This gap signals limited job diversity and wage growth pressures.
Below Missouri's typical household income
Washington County's $51,886 median income falls $7,617 short of Missouri's state average of $59,503, ranking it in the lower third of county earnings. Per capita income of $28,855 also lags the state average of $31,011.
Lower earner among regional peers
Washington County's $51,886 income ranks ahead of only Texas ($48,055) and Wayne ($43,393) among the counties profiled—Stone ($61,323), Taney ($58,258), and Sullivan ($55,500) all earn more. The county's rural-manufacturing economy limits wages.
Housing costs remain manageable
Washington County's rent-to-income ratio of 15.7% stays comfortably below the 30% affordability threshold, providing household budget relief. The median home value of $118,400 is accessible for families earning $51,886 annually.
Build savings from housing advantage
Despite below-average household incomes, Washington County families benefit from affordable housing that frees up money for savings and investment. Prioritize emergency funds and employer retirement benefits to strengthen long-term financial security.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Washington County, Missouri?
How much do people earn in Washington County?
How does Washington County compare to the Missouri average?
What is the per capita income in Washington County, Missouri?
Is Washington County a low-income area in Missouri?
How does Washington County rank for income in Missouri?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Washington County
Your income is above the Washington County median
County median: $51,886 per year
vs. County Median