Income Verdict
Boone County has a median household income of $69,913 and per capita income of $38,945 — a gap of $30,968, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,060/month and a median household income of $69,913, rent consumes approximately 18.2% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $69,913 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $38,945 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Boone County earns approximately 17.5% above the Missouri state median household income of $59,503, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Boone County, Missouri
Boone exceeds state but trails nation
Boone County's median household income of $69,913 surpasses Missouri's state average of $59,503 but falls about $4,850 short of the national median of $74,755. The county ranks solidly in the middle range nationally, reflecting a moderately prosperous community.
Top earners in Missouri
Boone County ranks among Missouri's highest-income counties with a median household income of $69,913—about $10,400 above the state average. The county's per capita income of $38,945 also leads the state average by nearly $8,000, signaling strong earning power.
Outearns most regional peers
Boone's $69,913 median income tops neighboring Callaway County ($72,645) is slightly higher, but Boone clearly outpaces Buchanan County ($59,423) and Butler County ($49,213). The county's economic strength reflects its status as home to the University of Missouri and associated professional jobs.