Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota
Income Data
U.S. Census Bureau ACSAt a Glance
Economic Indicators
How Lake of the Woods County Compares
Detailed Income Statistics
Income Advisory: Lake of the Woods County
Income Verdict
Lake of the Woods County has a median household income of $70,091 and per capita income of $39,814 — a gap of $30,277, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $867/month and a median household income of $70,091, rent consumes approximately 14.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $70,091 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $39,814 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Lake of the Woods County earns approximately 7.5% below the Minnesota state median household income of $75,757.
Data Story
About Household Income in Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota
Lake of the Woods Below National Standard
Lake of the Woods County's median household income of $70,091 falls about $4,664 short of the national median of $74,755, a 6.2% gap. The county earns less than typical American households, though remains in the moderate range nationally.
Lower Income Among Minnesota Counties
Lake of the Woods ranks below Minnesota's state average of $75,757 by $5,666, placing it in the lower-middle tier among the state's 87 counties. The per capita income of $39,814 suggests limited wealth concentration locally.
Mid-Range Among Regional Peers
Lake of the Woods' $70,091 median falls between Kittson ($69,615) on the lower end and Kanabec ($71,915) and Kandiyohi ($75,097) above. The county reflects typical income levels for Minnesota's far northern rural regions.
Affordable Housing Market
Lake of the Woods excels with a 14.8% rent-to-income ratio, keeping housing costs well under the 30% benchmark. The median home value of $215,000 is accessible for households earning the county median, though requires disciplined saving.
Strategic Saving on Moderate Income
At $70,091, Lake of the Woods households must budget carefully but benefit from affordable housing that frees up resources for savings. Focus on employer retirement benefits first, then build a dedicated emergency fund before pursuing additional investments.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota?
How much do people earn in Lake of the Woods County?
How does Lake of the Woods County compare to the Minnesota average?
What is the per capita income in Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota?
Is Lake of the Woods County a low-income area in Minnesota?