Income Verdict
Warren County has a median household income of $64,801 and per capita income of $34,999 — a gap of $29,802, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $963/month and a median household income of $64,801, rent consumes approximately 17.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $64,801, residents of Warren County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $34,999 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Warren County earns approximately 15.9% above the Kentucky state median household income of $55,909, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Warren County, Kentucky
Warren County trails national earnings benchmark
Warren County's median household income of $64,801 sits about $9,954 below the U.S. median of $74,755, representing a 13% gap. Despite the shortfall, Warren outperforms many rural and post-industrial counties nationwide.
Top earners in Kentucky
Warren County ranks among Kentucky's stronger income performers, with a median of $64,801 topping the state average by $8,892. Only a handful of Kentucky counties match Warren's earning power and economic momentum.
Clear income leader in the region
Warren County's $64,801 median substantially exceeds surrounding counties like Union ($60,989), Washington ($59,762), and Wayne ($41,933), but falls behind Woodford County ($80,006). This positions Warren as a regional economic hub supporting both middle-class stability and upward mobility.
Housing costs rising but manageable
Warren County's 17.8% rent-to-income ratio remains below the 30% affordability ceiling, though it ranks higher than neighbors, reflecting its premium housing market. The median home value of $242,600 represents a significant investment but aligns with regional property appreciation trends.
Leverage Warren's growing prosperity
Warren County households earning above the median have genuine opportunities to build wealth through home equity, retirement savings, and local investment. Prioritize maximizing employer 401(k) matches and exploring property investments in this appreciating market.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Warren County, Kentucky?
How much do people earn in Warren County?
How does Warren County compare to the Kentucky average?