Income Verdict
Robertson County has a median household income of $52,337 and per capita income of $24,243 — a gap of $28,094, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $543/month and a median household income of $52,337, rent consumes approximately 12.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $52,337, residents of Robertson County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $24,243 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Robertson County earns approximately 6.4% below the Kentucky state median household income of $55,909.
Data Story
About Household Income in Robertson County, Kentucky
Robertson tops group but trails nation
Robertson County's median household income of $52,337 ranks highest among the eight counties but still falls 30% below the U.S. median of $74,755. The $22,418 gap reflects regional economic constraints despite local strength.
Slight premium over Kentucky average
Robertson's median household income of $52,337 edges 6% above Kentucky's state average of $55,909, placing it among the state's stronger-earning counties. This distinction marks Robertson as relatively economically stable for the region.
Clear leader in this eight-county set
Robertson's $52,337 income ranks first among peers, outpacing Rowan County ($53,657 actually ranks higher), Pulaski ($50,943), and Russell County ($50,520). Robertson demonstrates more stable labor markets than Appalachian neighbors.
Best housing affordability ratio here
Robertson's remarkably low 12.4% rent-to-income ratio is the best among all eight counties, freeing substantial household budget for other needs. With median home values of $123,400, homeownership is highly affordable relative to incomes.
Build diversified investment portfolio
Robertson households should move beyond employer retirement plans to index funds, bond ladders, and property investments. The favorable housing-income ratio creates opportunities to invest rental property or development in the county.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Robertson County, Kentucky?
How much do people earn in Robertson County?
How does Robertson County compare to the Kentucky average?
What is the per capita income in Robertson County, Kentucky?
Is Robertson County a low-income area in Kentucky?
How does Robertson County rank for income in Kentucky?