Income Verdict
Menifee County has a median household income of $44,672 and per capita income of $25,987 — a gap of $18,685, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $634/month and a median household income of $44,672, rent consumes approximately 17.0% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $44,672 indicates below-average earnings, which may limit discretionary spending and make households sensitive to cost-of-living increases. Per capita income of $25,987 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Menifee County earns approximately 20.1% below the Kentucky state median household income of $55,909.
Data Story
About Household Income in Menifee County, Kentucky
Menifee lags well behind nation
Menifee County's median household income of $44,672 trails the U.S. median of $74,755 by $30,083—a substantial 40% gap. This significant shortfall places Menifee among the lowest-earning counties nationally and signals economic challenges requiring local attention.
Among Kentucky's poorest counties
At $44,672, Menifee County's median household income falls $11,237 below the Kentucky state median of $55,909. This 20% deficit means Menifee residents earn notably less than most other Kentuckians, reflecting limited job opportunities and lower wages in the local economy.
Menifee struggles most locally
Menifee County's $44,672 median household income ranks lowest among its surrounding counties, well below Mercer County ($63,115) and Morgan County ($47,493). The county's economic disadvantage is pronounced compared to higher-earning neighbors to the west and south.
Housing costs strain budgets
Menifee County's rent-to-income ratio of 17.0% consumes a significant portion of household earnings, leaving limited resources for other expenses. Though the median home value of $111,500 is modest, renters and homebuyers alike face tight budgets that can make emergencies financially devastating.
Build financial resilience first
Menifee residents should prioritize establishing emergency savings of three to six months' expenses before investing. Consider free financial literacy programs, employer retirement plans, and community credit counseling to maximize limited resources and gradually build long-term wealth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Menifee County, Kentucky?
How much do people earn in Menifee County?
How does Menifee County compare to the Kentucky average?
What is the per capita income in Menifee County, Kentucky?
Is Menifee County a low-income area in Kentucky?
How does Menifee County rank for income in Kentucky?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Menifee County