Income Verdict
Leslie County has a median household income of $40,176 and per capita income of $22,942 — a gap of $17,234, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $520/month and a median household income of $40,176, rent consumes approximately 15.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $40,176 indicates below-average earnings, which may limit discretionary spending and make households sensitive to cost-of-living increases. Per capita income of $22,942 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Leslie County earns approximately 28.1% below the Kentucky state median household income of $55,909.
Data Story
About Household Income in Leslie County, Kentucky
Leslie County income trails U.S. median sharply
Leslie County's median household income of $40,176 falls 46% below the national median of $74,755, placing it among lower-earning counties nationwide. This income gap reflects the region's economic structure and limited wage opportunities.
Ranked low among Kentucky counties
Leslie County's median income of $40,176 sits 28% below Kentucky's state average of $55,909, positioning it in the lower third of the state's counties. Strong wage growth in other parts of Kentucky has widened the income gap for eastern mountain communities.
Slightly better off than Lee, peers with Letcher
Leslie County's $40,176 median exceeds nearby Lee County ($34,182) but runs nearly even with Letcher County ($40,501). These three counties form an income cluster reflecting similar economic challenges across southeastern Kentucky.