Income Verdict
Hardin County has a median household income of $67,608 and per capita income of $36,836 — a gap of $30,772, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $947/month and a median household income of $67,608, rent consumes approximately 16.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $67,608 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $36,836 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Hardin County earns approximately 20.9% above the Kentucky state median household income of $55,909, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Hardin County, Kentucky
Hardin County matches national income levels
Hardin County's median household income of $67,608 runs 9.5% below the U.S. median of $74,755, yet positions the county among Kentucky's stronger earners. A per capita income of $36,836 is the highest among all sampled counties.
Top earner in Kentucky sample
At $67,608, Hardin County's median household income exceeds Kentucky's state average of $55,909 by 21.0%, reflecting the county's economic strength relative to the state. Hardin County residents earn significantly more than typical Kentucky households.
Leads northern Kentucky cluster
Hardin County's $67,608 median income ranks alongside Grant County ($67,940) and Hancock County ($66,836) as part of Kentucky's most affluent regional trio. The three counties substantially outperform the rest of the state.