Income Verdict
Adair County has a median household income of $50,316 and per capita income of $27,705 — a gap of $22,611, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $775/month and a median household income of $50,316, rent consumes approximately 18.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $50,316, residents of Adair County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $27,705 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Adair County earns approximately 10% below the Kentucky state median household income of $55,909.
Data Story
About Household Income in Adair County, Kentucky
Adair Household Income: Below National Average
Adair County's median household income of $50,316 falls 33% below the U.S. median of $74,755, placing the county in the lower income tier nationally. This gap reflects broader economic challenges in rural Kentucky, where agricultural and manufacturing-based economies compete with higher-wage urban centers.
Mid-Tier Ranking Within Kentucky
At $50,316, Adair's median household income ranks below Kentucky's state average of $55,909 but reflects typical conditions for many rural eastern Kentucky counties. The county's per capita income of $27,705 trails the state average of $29,616 by about 6%.
Comparable to Adjacent Rural Counties
Adair's income sits between nearby Barren County ($49,171) and Bath County ($54,128), indicating consistent economic patterns across rural south-central Kentucky. The county outpaces Bell County ($32,403) but lags behind more prosperous neighbors like Anderson County ($71,747).