Income Verdict
Humboldt County has a median household income of $66,994 and per capita income of $38,775 — a gap of $28,219, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $731/month and a median household income of $66,994, rent consumes approximately 13.1% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $66,994 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $38,775 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Humboldt County earns approximately 4.1% below the Iowa state median household income of $69,830.
Data Story
About Household Income in Humboldt County, Iowa
Humboldt Below National Income Standard
Humboldt County's median household income of $66,994 trails the national median of $74,755 by $7,761, reflecting the rural income gap typical across the Midwest. Despite this shortfall, the county maintains reasonable economic footing for a rural area.
Slightly Below Iowa's Median
At $66,994, Humboldt County falls $2,836 below Iowa's state median of $69,830, ranking it in the lower-middle tier of Iowa's 99 counties. The county underperforms the state average but remains competitive within rural Iowa.
Competitive Within North-Central Cluster
Humboldt County's $66,994 median income ranks solidly within its regional peer group, outpacing Hardin ($64,906) and Henry ($64,604) while trailing Harrison ($77,027). This positioning reflects balanced local economic conditions.
Strong Housing Affordability Index
Humboldt County's 13.1% rent-to-income ratio is excellent, far below the 30% affordability threshold and leaving households ample room for other expenses. With a median home value of $146,900, housing costs remain very manageable for median-income earners.
Affordability Unlocks Investment Opportunities
Humboldt County's strong housing affordability frees substantial income for wealth-building activities on a $66,994 base. Take advantage of this breathing room by establishing an investment plan—whether stocks, bonds, or real estate—tailored to your timeline.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Humboldt County, Iowa?
How much do people earn in Humboldt County?
How does Humboldt County compare to the Iowa average?
What is the per capita income in Humboldt County, Iowa?
Is Humboldt County a low-income area in Iowa?
How does Humboldt County rank for income in Iowa?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Humboldt County
Your income is above the Humboldt County median
County median: $66,994 per year