Income Verdict
LaGrange County has a median household income of $83,741 and per capita income of $32,928 — a gap of $50,813, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $816/month and a median household income of $83,741, rent consumes approximately 11.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $83,741 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $32,928 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
LaGrange County earns approximately 21.9% above the Indiana state median household income of $68,681, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in LaGrange County, Indiana
LaGrange County excels above national income
LaGrange County's median household income of $83,741 exceeds the national median of $74,755 by 12%, demonstrating economic vitality well above the US average. Though per capita income of $32,928 is more modest, the household median reflects strong dual-earner dynamics in the county.
Indiana's second-strongest income county
LaGrange County's median household income runs 21.9% above Indiana's state average of $68,681, making it the second-highest earning county in this statewide comparison. Only Johnson County surpasses LaGrange's income performance.
Regional income leader among peers
LaGrange County's $83,741 median household income leads all nearby counties, outpacing Johnson County's $87,227 regionally and towering over Knox County's $58,863. This income advantage reflects LaGrange's stronger manufacturing and agricultural base.