Income Verdict
Gooding County has a median household income of $62,395 and per capita income of $29,647 — a gap of $32,748, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $859/month and a median household income of $62,395, rent consumes approximately 16.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $62,395, residents of Gooding County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $29,647 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Gooding County earns approximately 5.1% below the Idaho state median household income of $65,770.
Data Story
About Household Income in Gooding County, Idaho
Gooding County trails national income average
Gooding County's median household income of $62,395 falls $12,360 short of the national median of $74,755, representing 83% of the U.S. norm. This gap reflects Gooding's agricultural and resource-based economic foundation.
Below Idaho average but competitive statewide
Gooding County's $62,395 median trails Idaho's state average of $65,770 by $3,375. Per capita income of $29,647 underperforms the state average of $32,503, suggesting income concentration in fewer households.
Middle-tier earner among regional counties
Gooding County ($62,395) outpaces Clark, Clearwater, and Custer counties but trails Franklin, Fremont, and Gem. Elmore County ($58,976) falls slightly below Gooding, rounding out the middle tier of this regional group.
Housing costs remain manageable overall
Gooding County's rent-to-income ratio of 16.5% sits well within the healthy 17% benchmark, allowing households to balance housing costs with other expenses. A median home value of $231,800 remains accessible given median household earnings.
Steady wealth building with disciplined saving
Gooding County residents benefit from manageable housing costs at 16.5% of income, freeing capital for systematic investment. Setting up automatic transfers to index funds or employer retirement plans can build substantial wealth even with moderate income growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Gooding County, Idaho?
How much do people earn in Gooding County?
How does Gooding County compare to the Idaho average?
What is the per capita income in Gooding County, Idaho?
Is Gooding County a low-income area in Idaho?
How does Gooding County rank for income in Idaho?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Gooding County
Your income is above the Gooding County median
County median: $62,395 per year
vs. County Median