Income Verdict
Haralson County has a median household income of $65,016 and per capita income of $32,715 — a gap of $32,301, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $884/month and a median household income of $65,016, rent consumes approximately 16.3% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $65,016 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $32,715 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Haralson County earns approximately 7.5% above the Georgia state median household income of $60,488, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Haralson County, Georgia
Haralson slightly trails national income
At $65,016, Haralson County's median household income trails the national median of $74,755 by 13%. The county reflects economic patterns common to rural counties maintaining agricultural and small manufacturing bases.
Below-average but respectable locally
Haralson's median income of $65,016 sits just above Georgia's state average of $60,488 by $4,528, placing it solidly in the state's middle tier. The county outperforms many rural Georgia regions.
Competitive with nearby rural counties
Haralson's $65,016 closely matches Habersham County ($65,622) and exceeds Grady County ($54,312), positioning it among stable earners in its rural peer group. Hall County ($77,430) offers comparison to higher-income nearby areas.
Strong housing affordability locally
Haralson's 16.3% rent-to-income ratio ranks among Georgia's best, well below the 30% affordability threshold. Median home values of $210,400 remain attainable for households earning the county median.
Leverage affordability for savings
Haralson's favorable housing-to-income ratio creates opportunity for meaningful retirement and education savings beyond essential expenses. Households should maximize employer retirement plans and explore low-cost index investing strategies.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Haralson County, Georgia?
How much do people earn in Haralson County?
How does Haralson County compare to the Georgia average?
What is the per capita income in Haralson County, Georgia?
Why is Haralson County income higher than the Georgia average?
How does Haralson County rank for income in Georgia?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Haralson County
Your income is above the Haralson County median
County median: $65,016 per year
vs. County Median
+0%
vs. State Average
+7%
vs. National Median
-13%
Income Adequacy