Income Verdict
Collier County has a median household income of $86,173 and per capita income of $59,973 — a gap of $26,200, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,752/month and a median household income of $86,173, rent consumes approximately 24.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $86,173 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $59,973 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Collier County earns approximately 31.6% above the Florida state median household income of $65,468, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Collier County, Florida
Collier County wealth clearly above average
Collier County's median household income of $86,173 beats the national median of $74,755 by $11,418—a 15% lead. Additionally, the per capita income of $59,973 ranks far above the typical American, signaling a prosperous county community.
Among Florida's wealthiest counties
At $86,173, Collier County ranks at the top of Florida's income ladder, exceeding the state average of $65,468 by over $20,000. This positions the county alongside Florida's most affluent regions, driven by tourism, real estate, and professional services.
Strong income advantage in Southwest Florida
Collier County's $86,173 income comfortably outpaces DeSoto County ($50,868) by roughly $35,000 annually. This significant disparity reflects Collier's role as Southwest Florida's economic anchor, attracting higher-wage employment and affluent retirees.
High housing costs offset strong incomes
Despite strong earnings, Collier County's rent-to-income ratio of 24.4% exceeds the 20% threshold, reflecting the county's status as an expensive housing market. The median home value of $486,800 demands careful financial planning, even for households in Collier's income bracket.
Leverage income for wealth diversification
High-earning Collier County households should look beyond primary residences to build multi-faceted wealth. Real estate investment, stock portfolios, and business ownership become realistic opportunities at this income level—each with potential for substantial long-term growth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Collier County, Florida?
How much do people earn in Collier County?