Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, Connecticut
Income Data
U.S. Census Bureau ACSAt a Glance
Economic Indicators
How Greater Bridgeport Planning Region Compares
Detailed Income Statistics
Income Advisory: Greater Bridgeport Planning Region
Income Verdict
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region has a median household income of $87,135 and per capita income of $50,592 — a gap of $36,543, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,482/month and a median household income of $87,135, rent consumes approximately 20.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $87,135 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $50,592 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Greater Bridgeport Planning Region earns approximately 6.6% below the Connecticut state median household income of $93,307.
Data Story
About Household Income in Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, Connecticut
Greater Bridgeport substantially exceeds U.S. income
The Greater Bridgeport Planning Region's median household income of $87,135 runs 16.5% above the national median of $74,755. Despite economic challenges facing some urban areas, this region maintains strong household earning power.
Below Connecticut average but still solid
Greater Bridgeport's median household income trails the state average of $93,307 by about 6.6%. This places the region in the lower-middle tier of Connecticut's planning areas, though still above most U.S. counties.
Competitive with regional peers
At $87,135, Greater Bridgeport's income sits between South Central Connecticut ($86,266) and Naugatuck Valley ($86,365). The region performs comparably to nearby planning areas facing similar economic conditions.