Income Verdict
Kings County has a median household income of $68,750 and per capita income of $26,420 — a gap of $42,330, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,228/month and a median household income of $68,750, rent consumes approximately 21.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $68,750 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $26,420 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Kings County earns approximately 21% below the California state median household income of $87,001.
Data Story
About Household Income in Kings County, California
Kings household income trails U.S. median
Kings County's median household income of $68,750 runs 8.0% below the national median of $74,755. The county's agricultural economy and rural character shape its moderate income profile.
Below California's income benchmark
At $68,750, Kings's median household income lags California's state average of $87,001 by over $18,200. The county ranks in the lower-middle tier among California's 58 counties for household earnings.
Kings aligns with Central Valley peers
Kings County ($68,750) earns comparably to Kern County ($67,660) and slightly below Fresno ($71,434), following the Central Valley income pattern. El Dorado County ($106,190) demonstrates the substantial income gap between mountain and valley regions.
Housing costs require careful budgeting
With a 21.4% rent-to-income ratio, Kings households allocate a substantial share of income to housing costs. The median home value of $305,700 represents moderate leverage, but combined with agricultural sector volatility, demands prudent financial planning.
Build resilience through steady saving
Kings County residents should prioritize emergency savings given agricultural income fluctuations and regional economic variability. Explore employer retirement plans, consider agricultural business opportunities, and develop a budget that accounts for seasonal income shifts.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Kings County, California?
How much do people earn in Kings County?
How does Kings County compare to the California average?
What is the per capita income in Kings County, California?
Is Kings County a low-income area in California?