Income Verdict
Pima County has a median household income of $67,929 and per capita income of $38,564 — a gap of $29,365, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,154/month and a median household income of $67,929, rent consumes approximately 20.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $67,929 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $38,564 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Pima County earns approximately 8.4% above the Arizona state median household income of $62,663, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Pima County, Arizona
Pima exceeds national income benchmark
Pima County's median household income of $67,929 surpasses the U.S. median of $74,755 by 9%, positioning it firmly in the upper-middle tier nationally. As Arizona's second-largest county, Pima's economy benefits from Tucson's diverse employment base.
Pima leads most Arizona counties
At $67,929, Pima County exceeds Arizona's state average of $62,663 by $5,266 annually. The county ranks among Arizona's stronger performers, driven by the University of Arizona, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors.
Pima trails only Pinal among peers
Pima's $67,929 income ranks second in our Arizona group, behind Pinal County ($77,588) but ahead of Yavapai ($66,106). The county's urban core supports stronger household earnings than rural counterparts.
Housing remains achievable at 20.4% ratio
Pima's rent-to-income ratio of 20.4% reflects strong affordability, with median home values of $286,900 attainable for households earning $67,929. The county offers one of the state's better balances between income and housing costs.
Pima households can accelerate wealth-building
Pima residents earning $67,929 are well-positioned to invest beyond basic savings, building retirement accounts and exploring real estate investment. Leveraging the county's strong job market and educational institutions can unlock income growth through credentials and career advancement.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Pima County, Arizona?
How much do people earn in Pima County?
How does Pima County compare to the Arizona average?
What is the per capita income in Pima County, Arizona?
Why is Pima County income higher than the Arizona average?
How does Pima County rank for income in Arizona?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Pima County
Your income is above the Pima County median
County median: $67,929 per year
vs. County Median