Income Verdict
Skagway Municipality has a median household income of $78,594 and per capita income of $53,798 — a gap of $24,796, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,228/month and a median household income of $78,594, rent consumes approximately 18.7% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $78,594 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $53,798 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Skagway Municipality earns approximately 1% below the Alaska state median household income of $79,407.
Data Story
About Household Income in Skagway Municipality, Alaska
Skagway beats the national income bar
Skagway's median household income of $78,594 tops the U.S. median of $74,755 by about 5%, showing solid earning power for this small Southeast Alaska gateway. Per capita income of $53,798 is significantly above the national typical, reflecting robust individual earnings.
Second-tier earner in Alaska
Skagway's median household income of $78,594 sits just below Alaska's state average of $79,407, placing it firmly in the middle ranks statewide. Per capita income of $53,798 substantially exceeds the state average of $42,832, showing strong individual earnings.
Outpaces smaller Southeast Alaska peers
Skagway's $78,594 median income exceeds Wrangell ($64,545) and Southeast Fairbanks ($74,223), reflecting its seasonal tourism economy and service-sector employment. Its per capita income of $53,798 is notably higher than most regional neighbors.