Income Verdict
Dale County has a median household income of $53,955 and per capita income of $29,344 — a gap of $24,611, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $863/month and a median household income of $53,955, rent consumes approximately 19.2% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $53,955, residents of Dale County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $29,344 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Dale County earns approximately 0.4% below the Alabama state median household income of $54,196.
Data Story
About Household Income in Dale County, Alabama
Dale income trails national median moderately
Dale County's median household income of $53,955 falls $20,800 short of the U.S. median of $74,755, placing it in the lower-middle range nationally. The county underperforms both national and state averages, though the gap to state average is small at $0.241 above.
Dale ranks near Alabama's statewide median
Dale County ranks close to the state median among Alabama's 67 counties with household income of $53,955, just barely below the state average of $54,196. The county reflects typical economic conditions for mid-sized Alabama communities.
Dale holds moderate position in southeast Alabama
Dale County's $53,955 median household income sits in the middle range for southeast Alabama counties, with some neighbors earning slightly more and others slightly less. Its per capita income of $29,344 reflects a community with moderate job availability and wage diversity.
Renters experience moderate affordability stress
Dale County's rent-to-income ratio of 19.2% sits below the 30% threshold but creeps toward affordability pressure for lower-earning households. The median home value of $129,100 remains accessible for many working families, though careful budgeting is essential.
Dale residents can build wealth with discipline
With income near state average, Dale households should prioritize automated savings and employer-sponsored retirement benefits to compound gains over time. Even small monthly investments in index funds or employer matches can significantly grow long-term net worth.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Dale County, Alabama?
How much do people earn in Dale County?