Income Verdict
Wise County has a median household income of $89,897 and per capita income of $37,908 — a gap of $51,989, indicating a strong family-earning economy with multiple earners per household.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,239/month and a median household income of $89,897, rent consumes approximately 16.5% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $89,897 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $37,908 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Wise County earns approximately 38.9% above the Texas state median household income of $64,737, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Wise County, Texas
Wise County Outpaces National Income
Wise County's median household income of $89,897 runs 20% ahead of the national median of $74,755, positioning it well above the U.S. average. This strong performance reflects a county economy that's generating higher earnings across the board than most American households.
Top-Earning County in Texas
At $89,897, Wise County's median household income beats Texas's state average by $25,160, placing it among the state's higher-income counties. This advantage gives Wise County households significantly more purchasing power than typical Texas families.
Wise Leads Its Regional Peers
Wise County's $89,897 median income towers over neighboring Young County ($63,723) and Wood County ($62,524), reflecting stronger local job markets and wages. The gap of $26,000+ between Wise and its neighbors shows how much regional economic conditions shape household finances.