Income Verdict
Jim Wells County has a median household income of $47,492 and per capita income of $25,529 — a gap of $21,963, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $885/month and a median household income of $47,492, rent consumes approximately 22.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $47,492, residents of Jim Wells County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $25,529 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Jim Wells County earns approximately 26.6% below the Texas state median household income of $64,737.
Data Story
About Household Income in Jim Wells County, Texas
Jim Wells trails national income benchmark
At $47,492, Jim Wells County's median household income falls 36% below the U.S. median of $74,755, reflecting economic challenges common to South Texas agricultural regions. The gap highlights the need for economic diversification and wage-growth initiatives in the county.
Below Texas median by wide margin
Jim Wells County ranks below the Texas state average of $64,737, earning roughly $17,000 less per household than typical Texans. This positions the county in the lower third of Texas counties by income, alongside other rural South Texas communities.
Middle ground among South Texas counties
Jim Wells County's $47,492 income sits above Jim Hogg County ($42,230) but below Karnes County ($59,103) and Jasper County ($49,919). The modest differences reflect varying degrees of agricultural activity, oil and gas presence, and industrial diversification.