Income Verdict
Hyde County has a median household income of $74,279 and per capita income of $35,789 — a gap of $38,490, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $921/month and a median household income of $74,279, rent consumes approximately 14.9% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $74,279 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $35,789 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Hyde County earns approximately 11% above the South Dakota state median household income of $66,926, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Hyde County, South Dakota
Hyde slightly below the national average
Hyde County's median household income of $74,279 trails the national median of $74,755 by just $476, placing it squarely in the middle class. This near-parity with national figures indicates a resilient local economy.
Above-average earner for South Dakota
Hyde County's $74,279 median income outpaces South Dakota's state average of $66,926 by 11%, making it one of the state's stronger-earning counties. Per capita income of $35,789 also surpasses the state average of $35,667.
Competitive with peers in the region
Hyde County's median income rivals Hutchinson County ($74,459) and Lake County ($73,792), though it trails Jerauld County's $75,417. This clustering suggests a stable economic corridor in central South Dakota.
Housing takes a larger share here
Hyde County's rent-to-income ratio of 14.9% exceeds the healthy 11.5% benchmark seen in neighboring counties, signaling tighter housing affordability. At a median home value of $134,500, homeownership remains possible but requires more careful budgeting.
Strategic planning pays off in Hyde
With income near the national median but housing costs eating into discretionary income, Hyde families benefit from disciplined savings strategies. Explore employer-sponsored retirement plans and consider energy-efficient home improvements to lower long-term living costs.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Hyde County, South Dakota?
How much do people earn in Hyde County?
How does Hyde County compare to the South Dakota average?
What is the per capita income in Hyde County, South Dakota?
Why is Hyde County income higher than the South Dakota average?