Income Verdict
York County has a median household income of $83,060 and per capita income of $43,442 — a gap of $39,618, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,304/month and a median household income of $83,060, rent consumes approximately 18.8% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
A median household income of $83,060 suggests moderate-to-strong purchasing power, generally sufficient to cover essentials with room for discretionary spending in most markets. Per capita income of $43,442 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
York County earns approximately 45.7% above the South Carolina state median household income of $57,006, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in York County, South Carolina
York exceeds national income median
York County's median household income of $83,060 surpasses the U.S. median of $74,755 by 11%, the only county among these six to top the national benchmark. The county ranks as a genuine economic bright spot in South Carolina.
South Carolina's highest earner here
York County's $83,060 median household income leads all South Carolina counties examined, exceeding the state average of $57,006 by 46%. The county's per capita income of $43,442 also dominates the state average of $32,382.
York vastly outpaces regional peers
York's $83,060 median income substantially exceeds every neighboring county—Spartanburg ($64,195) to the north, Union ($41,200) to the west, and Chester to the south. The county's economic advantage is pronounced and consistent.