Income Verdict
Washington County has a median household income of $104,434 and per capita income of $52,136 — a gap of $52,298, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $1,773/month and a median household income of $104,434, rent consumes approximately 20.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
The median household income of $104,434 places Washington County in a high-earning tier, supporting strong purchasing power and above-average consumer spending. Per capita income of $52,136 reflects a relatively affluent population with substantial individual earning capacity.
Neighbor Context
Washington County earns approximately 49.3% above the Oregon state median household income of $69,965, positioning it favorably within the state.
Data Story
About Household Income in Washington County, Oregon
Washington County significantly outearns U.S. average
Washington County's median household income of $104,434 exceeds the national median of $74,755 by $29,679—a 40% premium. This high-income performance reflects Washington County's position as Oregon's tech and manufacturing hub, anchored by Intel and suburban Portland growth.
Oregon's highest-earning county
At $104,434, Washington County ranks first among all Oregon counties and earns $34,469 above the state average of $69,965. The county's proximity to Portland and concentration of skilled-trade and tech jobs drive this exceptional income advantage.
Doubles Wheeler County's earnings
Washington County residents earn $104,434 versus $51,250 in Wheeler County—more than double—and $17,350 more than Yamhill County's $87,084. This disparity reflects Washington's suburban position and corporate employment base versus rural agricultural neighbors.
High income faces high housing costs
Despite strong earnings, Washington's rent-to-income ratio of 20.4% is the highest among these four counties, reflecting a median home value of $558,500. Strong income helps households manage these premium prices, though housing consumes a larger share of earnings here than in rural neighbors.
Leverage high income for wealth building
Washington County's above-average earnings create opportunity for aggressive wealth building through 401(k) maximization, real estate investment, and diversified portfolios. High earners here should prioritize tax-advantaged savings strategies to retain more of their income advantage.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median household income in Washington County, Oregon?
How much do people earn in Washington County?
How does Washington County compare to the Oregon average?
What is the per capita income in Washington County, Oregon?
Why is Washington County income higher than the Oregon average?
How does Washington County rank for income in Oregon?
Income Comparison Calculator
See how your household income compares in Washington County