Income Verdict
Warren County has a median household income of $45,279 and per capita income of $31,482 — a gap of $13,797, suggesting a higher share of single-earner or non-family households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $771/month and a median household income of $45,279, rent consumes approximately 20.4% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $45,279, residents of Warren County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $31,482 is in line with national norms for individual earners.
Neighbor Context
Warren County earns approximately 25.9% below the North Carolina state median household income of $61,072.
Data Story
About Household Income in Warren County, North Carolina
Warren's income lags far behind
Warren County's median household income of $45,279 falls 39% below the national median of $74,755. Like other rural northeastern counties, Warren's economy struggles with limited job diversity and wage growth.
Among North Carolina's lowest incomes
Warren ranks in the lowest tier of North Carolina counties at $45,279, earning 26% less than the state average of $61,072. Agricultural and small-scale manufacturing form the backbone of the local economy.
Similar struggles with nearby counties
Warren's $45,279 sits between Washington County ($41,750) and Vance County ($46,943), reflecting shared economic challenges across rural North Carolina. All three counties depend on limited industries with modest wage levels.
Housing costs pinch budgets