Income Verdict
Sampson County has a median household income of $53,159 and per capita income of $26,978 — a gap of $26,181, suggesting a typical mix of dual-income and single-earner households.
Housing Affordability
With median gross rent at $811/month and a median household income of $53,159, rent consumes approximately 18.3% of monthly income — well within affordable thresholds.
Economic Context
With a median household income of $53,159, residents of Sampson County likely face budget constraints in higher-cost regions but may find cost of living manageable locally. Per capita income of $26,978 suggests below-average individual earnings, which may reflect local employment mix or industrial composition.
Neighbor Context
Sampson County earns approximately 13% below the North Carolina state median household income of $61,072.
Data Story
About Household Income in Sampson County, North Carolina
Sampson households earn 29% below nation
Sampson County's median household income of $53,159 sits $21,596 below the national median of $74,755. This positions the county in the bottom 30% nationally for household earnings. The gap reflects Sampson's primarily rural character and dependence on agricultural and light manufacturing sectors.
Middle-lower rank within North Carolina
Sampson's $53,159 median income trails the state average of $61,072 by roughly $8,000 per year. Among North Carolina's 100 counties, Sampson ranks in the lower-middle tier for household income. The county's economy relies heavily on agricultural production and small-scale manufacturing, sectors that typically offer lower wage premiums than knowledge-based industries.
Competitive with rural eastern peers
Sampson's $53,159 median income exceeds Scotland County ($43,500) by $9,600 but trails Rutherford County ($49,771) slightly. Compared to piedmont neighbors like Stanly ($61,631) and Transylvania ($64,523), Sampson lags by $8,000–$11,000. This reflects the income gradient between eastern agricultural counties and more industrialized central regions.
Rent-affordable, but home purchase challenging
Sampson's rent-to-income ratio of 18.3% indicates housing affordability remains strong for renters. However, the median home value of $128,400 still requires household income above the county median for comfortable mortgage servicing. Working families here benefit from low rental costs but face genuine obstacles accumulating down payments for homeownership.
Agricultural workers can leverage tax benefits
Sampson's significant agricultural workforce can access specialized tax deductions and farm business structures that reduce tax burden and build equity. All households benefit from tax-advantaged retirement accounts—even modest $100-per-month contributions compound significantly over decades. Community banks and credit unions in Sampson offer financial counseling to help workers optimize earnings and plan for asset building.